BYU Athletics Privacy Policy

 

1. Disclaimer

Your access to and use of the Web Site provided by Brigham Young University Athletics and the Cougar Club (the "Company"), including any purchases for products and services (the "Service") sold via the Web Site, is exclusively governed by these Terms of Use. The data contained in our Web Site is for educational and informational purposes only and is not represented to be error free. The Company attempts to ensure that the data provided or otherwise displayed on our Web Site is accurate. However, the Web Site and its contents are provided on an "as is, as available" basis. Use of the Web Site and its contents is at the user's sole risk. The Company does not warrant that any functions of the Web Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Web Site will be free from viruses or other harmful components. It is not intended to constitute a promise or contract of any kind. Any links to information not associated with the Company are provided as a courtesy and do not constitute an endorsement by Brigham Young University or the Cougar Club for any of the linked materials. By accessing or using the Web Site, you accept and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use as the Company may modify them from time to time. If any provision of these Terms of Use or any application thereof is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable and the remainder of the Terms of Use shall not be affected.

2. Warranties

The Web Site and its contents are provided without any representations, endorsements or warranties of any kind whatsoever, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranties of title or accuracy and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement, with the sole exception of warranties (if any) that cannot be expressly excluded under applicable law.

3.) Modifications

The Company may at any time make modifications, changes and alterations to the data of our Web Site, including the Terms of Use, without prior notice. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms of Use. Your continued use of our Web Site following any modifications, changes or alterations shall constitute your acceptance of such modifications, changes or alterations.

4.) Intellectual Property Statement

All content of our Web Site is the copyrighted material of Brigham Young University or the appropriate contributor, and is protected by the United States and international copyright, trademark and other applicable laws. The Web Site includes content, appearances and design, as well as the Company and third party trademarks, product names, graphics, logos, slogans, colors and designs that are the property of their respective owners. Except as set forth in the relevant license agreements, nothing contained in our Web Site grants any license or other right to any of the Company's intellectual property or any third party's intellectual property. The appropriate party reserves complete title and interest to its intellectual property on or associated with the Web Site. You may not copy (other than a copy for personal use, provided you do not remove any trademark, copyright or any other notice contained in the content), modify, distribute, alter, display, reproduce, transfer or republish any of the data of our Web Site without obtaining the written permission of Brigham Young University.

5.) Applicable Law

This Web Site is created and controlled by the Company in the State of Utah. As such, the laws of the State of Utah will govern these Terms of Use without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. The parties agree that a condition of using this Web Site is that any and all claims arising out of use of this Web Site will be tried in the State of Utah and Utah law will apply.

6.) Limitation of Liability

In no event will the Company or its affiliates, representatives, contractors, or their respective officers, directors or employees be liable for any damages, including, without limitation, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, whether under a contract, tort or any other theory of liability, arising in connection with (i) any party's use of the Web Site or a linked site, (ii) any failure, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay, computer virus, line system failure or loss of data, (iii) any loss of use related to our Web Site or a linked site, (iv) any Web Site operated by any third party, (v) or any content of this Web Site or any linked site, even if the Company is aware of the possibility of such damages. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Brigham Young University from and against any and all third party claims, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising from or related to any breach by you of any of these Terms of Use or applicable law, including those regarding intellectual property.

7.) Privacy

The Company strives to ensure the privacy and accuracy of your confidential information. In order for you to purchase products and services that we offer via the Web Site, we require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information may include (i) contact data (such as your name, physical and email addresses, phone numbers and domain names), and (ii) financial data (such as your account or credit card number). We do not share Personal Information gathered from our Web servers. We do not provide or sell any Personal Information to outside agencies (third parties). We may disclose Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. Site activity data is collected throughout the Web Site and includes information on domains, browsers, operating systems, and pages accessed. This information is used only for standard reporting purposes to improve site content and display. No attempt is made to track the activity of individuals or preserve any information relating to identified users. Although our Web Site uses cookies to process and fulfill order request, we do not store such cookies and such cookies are immediately discarded as soon as you close your browser. The Company Web Site links to a number of external Web Sites to provide its users a convenient method to access information that may be useful to the user. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the external Web Sites in which we link. The Company makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the content of such site, including the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of such site. Once you link to a different Web Site, the privacy policy stated herein is no longer in effect.

8.) Member Conduct 

The Company may at any time make modifications, changes and alterations to the data of its Web Site. Such modifications may include press releases, articles, photos, audio, video, messages boards, email service, chat rooms, and other such services.

Under no circumstances will the Company be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via the Service

9.) Guidelines for Children

It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. We do not specifically collect information about children nor market our products or services to children.

10.) Termination of Use

You are entitled to cancel this agreement after your membership term with BYU Cougar Club is complete.

You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of the Web Site with or without notice and for any reason. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may constitute grounds for terminating your relationship and may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

How to Contact Us
Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us by email atadministration@cougarclub.com

Loading Touchdowns

  Current Donations Vary From   

$1 to $22.00

Per TD